Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Web Privacy Statement
CAD-Prof.com is committed to respecting the privacy of its website users and protecting their personal information in accordance with its legislative requirements under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This Web Privacy Statement explains the current practices employed by CAD-Prof.com for collecting, using and protecting information collected from its website users.
Collection of Personal Information.
CAD-Prof.com only obtains specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address if specifically provided by the website user when completing an online web form, submit an email to CAD-Prof.com with such information or register on the CAD-Prof.com website.
CAD-Prof.com does not share personal information that is provided voluntarily through web forms or other means, including standard web server log files unless stated otherwise (see Third-Party Service Providers). If you have supplied your email address, CAD-Prof.com or any third party service provider may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, request your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with CAD-Prof.com and its products.
Web Server Log Files
CAD-Prof.com uses standard web server log files to collect site visitation statistics from its website users. Web server logging may collect machine-specific information such as IP address, operating system, and web browser type. Logs may also provide information about user pathways through the web site. CAD-Prof.com collects this information in order to understand how its web site is used; to plan for future enhancements to the web site; and provide content tailored to a website user’s interests.
Cookies
The CAD-Prof.com web site uses cookies. A “cookie” is a data file that a website sends to a website user’s computer while that user is viewing the site. These data files include information that allows a website to remember information that will make that website user’s use of the website more efficient and helpful. Cookies support the site visitation statistics process and support functions such as forms processing. Visitors to its web site may reject any or all of the cookies by using their web browser’s preferences. Site visitors should be aware that certain features of the web site, such as forms and surveys, require the use of cookies to function properly.
Analytics Services
CAD-Prof.com uses various analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to measure traffic patterns to, from and within the CAD-Prof.com website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the CAD-Prof.com website is transmitted to various analytics service provider servers both inside and outside of Canada. The information collected is used to save preferences, compile statistical information and improve the efficiency of CAD-Prof.com websites. No personally identifiable information is recorded or provided to Google.
If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics you can do so by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.
Remarketing
CAD-Prof.com uses remarketing as part of its marketing strategy. Remarketing is a way for CAD-Prof.com to connect with people who have visited the CAD-Prof.com website or mobile app and tracks the website user as they continue on other areas of the internet. This may involve the use of cookies or similar technologies (such as “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, “clear GIFs”). This information may be used to provide measurement services and to target and serve ads based on a website user’s prior visits to the CAD-Prof.com website or mobile app. When a website user takes a certain action (visiting the CAD-Prof.com website, opening emails, viewing a CAD-Prof.com digital ad) the cookie or similar technology sends a request to the server to download a tracking cookie or pixel attached to the content being viewed. This process is invisible to the website user, but can assist CAD-Prof.com to enhance its marketing efforts and create a better experience for website users. This process does not involve the collection of any personally identifiable information.
Third-Party Service Providers
CAD-Prof.com uses third party service providers to assist with its marketing efforts, maintaining its website and providing CAD-Prof.com services. When information is shared with third party services providers, CAD-Prof.com requires the third party service providers to maintain the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data and comply with applicable legislation including FIPPA and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to protect the information they collect and use on behalf of CAD-Prof.com. CAD-Prof.com does not share academic information or information related to student accounts.
More Information
If you have any questions about the Web Privacy Statement, you may contact the Chief Privacy Officer at:
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
CAD-Prof.com c/o Zol-Tech Developments Inc.
Zol-Tech@Bell.net
31 Margaret Street,
Orangeville, ON L9W 2N3